CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C81665

Ms. Wynelle Spurgeon
TRANS WORLD SHIPPING SERVICE, INC.
3206 Frenchmens Road
Toledo, OH 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of hand-propelled trucks and a cart from China

Dear Ms. Spurgeon:

In your letter dated November 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Clarke Power Products of Bowling Green, Ohio.

The first item (shown below) is a steel, two-pneumatic-wheeled, arch-backed hand truck with a short, extended lip at the bottom. It has a 600 lb. handling capacity, weighs 27 lbs., and measures 19"L X 21«"W X 51"H.

The applicable subheading for the P Handle Hand Truck (Model# HT 5300) will be 8716.80.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . other vehicles, not mechanically propelled . . . : Other vehicles: Other: Industrial Hand Trucks. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

The second item (shown below) is a steel, four-wheeled hand truck with a rectangular-framed back and a slip-resistant mat-covered platform shelved-bottom. It has a 550 lb. handling capacity, weighs 44 lbs., and measures 36"L X 24"W X 34"H.

The applicable subheading for the Large Platform Truck (Model# HT 5504) will be 8716.80.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . other vehicles, not mechanically propelled . . . : Other vehicles: Other: Industrial Hand Trucks. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

The third item (shown below) is a steel, four-wheeled, two-tier cart with a bar handle at the end of the top tier. It has a 220 lb. handling capacity, weighs 29 lbs., and measures 33"L X 16"W X 31"H.

The applicable subheading for the 2 Shelf Steel Cart (Model# HT 5302) will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture . . . : Other metal furniture: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem.

The fourth item (shown below) is a steel, four-wheeled hand truck with a rectangular-framed back and a slip-resistant mat-covered platform shelved-bottom. It has a 330 lb. handling capacity, weighs 24 lbs., and measures 29¬"L X 18 "W X 31 "H.

The applicable subheading for the Platform Truck (Model# CPF100) will be 8716.80.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . other vehicles, not mechanically propelled . . . :Other vehicles: Other: Industrial Hand Trucks. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

The last item (shown below) is a steel, four-polyurethane wheeled hand truck with a rectangular-frame handle attached to a two-pronged platform base by a rod. It has a 4409 lb. handling capacity, weighs 187 lbs., and measures 42 "L X 21 "W.

The applicable subheading for the Heavy Duty Pallet Truck (Model# PT1550) will be 8427.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: Other trucks. The rate of duty will be Free.

You state that the Shipper for these items will be Qingdao Taifa Group Corp. of Qingdao, China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division